Thursday, January 1, 2009

Let the madness begin...

Well it's January 1, 2009 and I sit here in Mackenzie's playroom wondering what the year has in store for me.

I woke up this morning and wanted to go to Dunkin Donuts. I don't even know if they're open, but I wanted some. I haven't had their donuts in a while, so I don't know why today I just had to have one! Oh wait...I know! Because I'm not supposed to!! I'm totally one of those people. Tell me I can't and I will (or I'll at least want to)!

The other thing that hit me this morning was Mackenzie's scrapbook. Can I really go a year without printing her pictures? I was thinking not. Did I need to build in an exception for that or is that a need and not a want? To me it seems like a need. Every child deserves a scrapbook if the Mom is capable of doing one. Some of my siblings don't have them (because there were way too many of them spaced way too closely and my Mom just didn't have the time) and I often here them wonder why I have one and they don't. I don't ever want Mac to wonder why I didn't care enough to do one for her. So...she'll be getting a scrapbook. Now I just need to figure out if I should switch up where I have her pictures printed in case there's a more cost efficient place. I've never cared before how much they cost. I'm just all about convenience!

Well...I'm off to do some price comparisons.

Enjoy your day!

BTW...I'm sure you'll be hearing a lot from me because this is going to be my venting board. I think it's the only way I'll get through this without some grey hair and tears!

I came back in to say this... (SEE! I told you that you'd be hearing a lot from me! LOL!!!)
I HAVE to unsubscribe from all the clothing company emails. I have just got to do this. No if ands or buts about it! I opened up my emails this morning and I had a ton of them! Of course stupid me starts opening them. Know what comes next? Wanting to buy the stuff that's on sale! Ahhh!!!



  1. man you sure are brave woman!
    i'm cutting out things for the purpose of my figure so I figure that will carry over to the wallet too. lol!
    however, i must admit dunkin donuts sure sounds good to me and i may just eat one for you (yes it's new years day so I'm still on vacation mode, I have to be realistic here!!)

  2. I have a GREAT idea, Des! Why don't you go pick up Dunkin Donuts and drop one by my house on your way home :) If they still have the pumpkin cake donut with icing on it I'll take that one! LMAO!

  3. I was just thinking about pictures this morning! I think that totally needs to be an exception for me. Our kiddos are only little once and you cannot get this year's pictures next year! As for the scrapbook, try to get the supplies on sale.

  4. Great idea on unsubscribing to the emails. I need to go do that too. mmm donuts... Chrystyna you aren't helping me much Here's to our first day of spending less!

  5. I understand, I want to go buy stuff too. I haven't had an urge to buy stuff all week... now that I CAN'T it sure sounds fun.

  6. Great idea, Chrystyna! I'm working on unsubscribing... amazing how much junk email I receive!

  7. LOL!!!!!!! I think i'm gonna have to come to your board so that YOU can keep me in check. I'm already thinking today, "Oh, wait...i need to use my 30% coupon from American, wait..i can't." I really want to commit to this strong! LOL

  8. Isn't it funny Helen how there's this insane need to spend spend spend today?!?! Me and my Mom have plans to go get a pedicure and have lunch tomorrow. It didn't hit me until today! haha! The good thing is I have a GC for my pedicure and I think it should cover the entire cost plus some tip. And knowing Mom she'll cover lunch! This is going to take a whole lot of thought on my part!

    And Gina...come every day for your daily dose of support! Your hubby will love me!